Results & Points

Live Timing from all five MSNZ / Toyota Racing Series rounds this summer


2015 Toyota Racing Series Championship Results

Round Date Venue
1 16-18 January 2015 Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch
2 23-25 January 2015 Teretonga Park, Invercargill
3 30 January-1 February 2015 Hampton Downs, Waikato
4 6-8 February 2015 Taupo Motorsport Park
5 13-15 February 2015 Manfeild Circuit, Feilding [NZGP]

Please note that all results are provisional

2015 Toyota Racing Series Championship Points

Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 18 Lance Stroll Canada 515 204 195 116
2 36 Arjun Maini India 460 179 132 149
3 19 Brandon Maisano France 429 124 103 202
4 10 Santino Ferrucci USA 399 145 85 169
5 62 Ferdinand Habsburg Austria 350 105 115 130
6 40 James Munro Christchurch, NZ 325 87 157 81
7 49 Thomas Randle Australia 318 129 108 81
8 21 Artem Markelov Russia 305 60 158 87
9 86 Brendon Leitch Invercargill, NZ 297 69 178 50
10 87 Damon Leitch Invercargill, NZ 293 82 101 110
11 8 Mathias Kristensen Denmark 291 97 90 104
12 23 Jamie Conroy Invercargill, NZ 284 84 150 50
13 28 Charlie Eastwood Ireland 280 121 85 74
14 5 Sam MacLeod Great Britain 274 88 75 111
15 11 Stefan Riener Austria 255 94 60 101
16 4 Alfonso Celis Jr Mexico 181 120 0 61
17 53 Callum Ilott Great Britain 166 20 46 100
18 17 Nikita Mazepin Russia 163 26 68 69
19 12 Matteo Ferrer Germany/Italy 144 74 22 48
20 7 John Simonyan Russia 55 0 16 39
Updated 1/2/15 after Round 3 of 5



2014-15 NZV8 Touring Cars Championship Results

Round Date Venue
1 1-2 November 2014 Hampton Downs, Waikato
2 29-30 November 2014 Pukekohe Park Raceway
3 17-18 January 2015 Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch
4 24-25 January 2015 Teretonga Park, Invercargill
5 14-15 February 2015 Manfeild Circuit, Feilding
6 25-26 April 2015 Pukekohe Park Raceway

Please note that all results are provisional


2014-15 NZV8 Touring Cars Championship Points

Category TL Championship          
Pos Car No. Name Car Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4
1 8 Kevin Williams Holden Manukau City, NZ 884 209 225 225 225
2 73 Brad Lathrope Ford Auckland, NZ 591 136 168 133 154
3 33 Steve Taylor Ford Hamilton, NZ 584 143 170 135 136
4 21 Craig Baird Holden Gold Coast, Australia 520 217 176 127 0
5 55 Nathan Pilcher Holden Winton, NZ 512 129 136 121 126
6 23 Brendan Murphy Holden Wellington, NZ 499 117 139 123 120
7 5 Jamie Gaskin Ford Wellington, NZ 389 0 0 188 201
8 69 Liam MacDonald Ford Invercargill, NZ 343 0 0 169 174
9 99 Grant Molloy Ford Invercargill, NZ 301 0 0 144 157
10 111 Brock Cooley Ford Wellington, NZ 252 90 162 0 0
11 2 James McLaughlin Holden Lower Hutt. NZ 174 174 0 0 0
12 70 Andrew Anderson Holden Auckland, NZ 114 114 0 0 0
Category TLX Series - New Generation Cars          
Pos Car No. Name Car Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4
1 02 Jason Bargwanna Toyota TLX Warragul, Australia 884 217 225 225 217
2 1 Nick Ross Nissan TLX Cambridge, NZ 735 209 201 183 142
3 84 Lance Hughes Holden TLX Hamilton, NZ 570 174 168 114 114
4 22 Scott Taylor Toyota TLX Gold Coast, Australia 484 0 147 174 163
5 007 Ian Booth Holden TLX Hamilton, NZ 288 114 174 0 0
6 007 Simon Richards Holden TLX Hamilton, NZ 127 0 0 0 127
7 007 Bronson Porter Holden TLX Hamilton, NZ 67 0 0 67 0
Updated 25/1/15 after Round 4 of 6



2014-15 Toyota TR 86 Championship Results

Round Date Venue
1 27-28 September 2014 Taupo Motorsport Park
2 29-30 November 2014 Pukekohe Park Raceway
3 17-18 January 2015 Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch
4 24-25 January 2015 Teretonga Park, Invercargill
5 14-15 February 2015 Manfeild Circuit, Feilding
6 28 February-1 March 2015 Hampton Downs, Waikato

Please note that all results are provisional

 

2014-15 Toyota TR 86 Championship Points

Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4
1 11 Tom Alexander Christchurch 750 145 194 194 217
2 1 Jamie McNee Wellington 732 187 196 174 175
3 66 Ashley Blewett Auckland 680 187 210 129 154
4 88 Matt Gibson Auckland 567 142 130 148 147
5 91 Callum Quin Auckland 535 163 139 85 148
6 9 Marcus Armstrong Christchurch 482 156 109 217 0
7 8 Neil Allport Auckland 470 133 117 87 133
8 15 Bruce Thomlinson Auckland 249 129 120 0 0
9 58 Cory Holmes Auckland 234 84 150 0 0
10 9 Nick Cassidy Auckland 202 0 0 0 202
11 96 Luis Leeds Australia 130 0 0 130 0
12 002 Rick Armstrong Christchurch 126 0 0 126 0
Updated 25/1/15 after Round 4 of 6



2014-15 Formula Ford Championship Results

Round Date Venue
1 14-15 November 2014 Timaru International Raceway
2 16-18 January 2015 Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch
3 23-25 January 2015 Teretonga Park, Invercargill
4 6-8 February 2015 Taupo Motorsport Park
5 13-15 February 2015 Manfeild Circuit, Feilding
6 21-22 March 2015 Hampton Downs, Waikato

Please note that all results are provisional

 

2014-15 Formula Ford Championship Points

Overall      
Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 66 Caleb Cross Christchurch 554 191 169 194
2 53 Michael Scott Te Puke 526 189 183 154
3 5 Ryan Yardley Christchurch 439 169 176 94
4 11 Aaron Marr Wanganui 437 157 112 168
5 111 Taylor Cockerton Auckland 409 109 75 225
6 2 Michael Collins Christchurch 383 75 142 166
7 8 Stephen Heffernan Invercargill 352 120 99 133
8 46 Grant Campbell Auckland 226 135 91 0
9 26 Dyson Freeman Blenheim 109 109 0 0
               
Class One      
Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 66 Caleb Cross Christchurch 586 204 181 201
2 53 Michael Scott Te Puke 553 195 195 163
3 5 Ryan Yardley Christchurch 470 179 188 103
4 11 Aaron Marr Wanganui 466 168 124 174
5 111 Taylor Cockerton Auckland 412 112 75 225
6 46 Grant Campbell Auckland 250 147 103 0
Class Two      
Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 8 Stephen Heffernan Invercargill 552 201 142 209
2 2 Michael Collins Christchurch 442 75 150 217
3 26 Dyson Freeman Blenheim 150 150 0 0
Class Three: National Historic Overall      
Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 72 Roger McKenzie Kaiapoi 450 0 225 225
               
Class Three: Historic H1      
Pos Car No. Name Hometown Total Rd1 Rd2 Rd3
1 72 Roger McKenzie Kaiapoi 450 0 225 225
Updated 25/1/15 after Round 3 of 6


Please note that for all classes (except Endurance Racing):

Points are allocated on each Championship / Series Race at each Round to all Drivers based on overall finishing order:
1st=75, 2nd=67, 3rd=60, 4th=54, 5th=49, 6th=45, 7th=42, 8th=39, 9th=36, 10th=33, 11th=30, 12th=28, 13th=26, 14th=24, 15th=22, 16th=20, 17th=18, 18th=16, 19th=14, 20th=12, 21st=10, 22nd=9, 23rd=8, 24th=7, 25th=6, 26th=5, 27th=4, 28th=3, 29th=2 & 30th=1.



2014 Endurance Racing Championship Results

Round Date Venue
1 20 September 2014 Teretonga Park, Invercargill
2 4 October 2014 Mike Pero Motorsport Park, Christchurch
3 18 October 2014 Timaru Interntional Motor Raceway

Please note that all results are provisional

 

2014 3 Hour Endurance Racing Championship Points

Race# 3 Hour Overall Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
82 A Bagnall/A Pedersen Porsche 997 GT3 75 40 75 20 66 20 0 296
90 P Kelly/C Baird Porsche 997 GT3 70 40 70 20 75 20 0 295
911 A Dippie/S O'Donnell Porsche 997 Cup S 62 40 59 20 56 20 0 257
26 John De Veth Commodore V8ST 56 40 53 20 62 20 0 251
66 M Driver/G Stewart Seat Leon Supercopa 59 40 42 20 50 20 0 231
117 A Tucker/A Glass BMW E36 M3 50 40 40 20 44 20 0 214
63 J Lester/R Gray Ferrari F430 0 40 56 20 70 20 0 206
67 S Fillmore/D Stutterd Porsche 997 GT3 66 40 0 20 59 20 0 205
60 G Cliff/H Knighton Honda Civic RC 44 40 38 20 42 20 0 204
248 P Coghill/K Yu Honda Civic Type R 42 40 34 20 40 20 0 196
31 G Rhodes Mazda RX7 V8 47 40 0 20 53 20 0 180
106 Ken Sinclair Peugeot 106 36 40 28 20 32 20 0 176
80 H Frew/D Barrett Mazda RX7 V8 0 40 47 20 38 20 0 165
26 Glen Smith Commodore V8ST 0 0 53 20 62 20 0 155
92 J Vincent/D Currie Honda Civic 2.0 0 40 32 20 36 20 0 148
111 L O'Donnell/P Mauger Porsche 997 GT3 38 40 50 20 0 0 0 148
19 D Carter/M Carter BA Falcon V8SC 0 40 66 20 0 20 0 146
177 J Wallace/S Grellett BMW E30 M3 40 40 26 20 0 20 0 146
48 S Parker/M Jackson Honda S2000T 53 40 0 20 0 20 0 133
106 Dennis Ham Peugeot 106 36 40 0 0 32 20 0 128
32/50 A Black/S Black Starlet/BMW E46 WTC 0 40 0 20 47 20 0 127
35 B Davidson/D Garden Chev Corvette C6 0 40 0 20 34 20 0 114
11 I Tulloch/G Aitken Chev Camaro GT3 0 10 62 20 0 20 0 112
31 P Rickerby Mazda RX7 V8 47 40 0 20 0 0 0 107
26 John Hepburn Commodore V8ST 56 40 0 0 0 0 0 96
34 Mark Meadows Honda Integra R 0 40 30 20 0 0 0 90
37 C McDermid Toyota 86 TT 0 40 0 20 0 20 0 80
40 P Van Aalst/D McGuigan BMW E30 M3 0 0 36 20 0 20 0 76
31 B Buist Mazda RX7 V8 0 0 0 0 53 20 0 73
14 S Helms/R Bolland BMW E30 M3 Turbo 0 0 0 20 30 20 0 70
18 P Scarfe/N Ross Ford BA Falcon 0 0 44 20 0 0 0 64
37 S McDermid Toyota 86 TT 0 40 0 20 0 0 0 60
34 Kevin Ban Honda Integra R 0 0 30 20 0 0 0 50
106 Mike Ham Peugeot 106 0 0 28 20 0 0 0 48
4 G McFarlane/A McFarlane Porsche 997 Cup R 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40
34 Tim Pollard Honda Integra R 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40
68 T James/G Smyth Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 0 20 0 20 0 40
68 S McLennan/C Innes Porsche 997 GT3 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40
37 P Heagney  Toyota 86 TT 0 0 0 0 0 20 0 20
389 P van Eekelen/K Lawson Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 0 20 0 0 0 20
                     
Race# GT Class Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
82 A Bagnall/A Pedersen Porsche 997 GT3 75 40 75 20 66 20 0 296
90 P Kelly/C Baird Porsche 997 GT3 70 40 70 20 75 20 0 295
911 A Dippie/S O'Donnell Porsche 997 Cup S 62 40 59 20 56 20 0 257
26 John De Veth Commodore V8ST 59 40 53 20 62 20 0 254
63 Jono Lester Ferrari F430 0 40 56 20 70 20 0 206
63 Robin Gray Ferrari F430 0 40 56 20 70 20 0 206
67 S Fillmore/D Stutterd Porsche 997 GT3 66 40 0 20 59 20 0 205
111 L O'Donnell/P Mauger Porsche 997 GT3 56 40 50 20 0 0 0 166
26 Glen Smith Commodore V8ST 0 0 53 20 62 20 0 155
19 D Carter/M Carter BA Falcon V8SC 0 40 66 20 0 20 0 146
11 I Tulloch/G Aitken Chev Camaro GT3 0 10 62 20 0 20 0 112
26 John Hepburn Commodore V8ST 59 40 0 0 0 0 0 99
4 G McFarlane/A McFarlane Porsche 997 Cup R 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40
68 T James/G Smyth Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 0 20 0 20 0 40
68 S McLennan/C Innes Porsche 997 GT3 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40
389 P van Eekelen/K Lawson Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 0 20 0 0 0 20
                     
Race# Class 1 - 3501cc+ Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
31 G Rhodes Mazda RX7 V8 75 40 0 20 75 20 0 230
80 H Frew/D Barrett Mazda RX7 V8 0 40 75 20 70 20 0 225
35 B Davidson/D Garden Chev Corvette C6 0 40 0 20 66 20 0 146
31 P Rickerby Mazda RX7 V8 75 40 0 20 0 0 0 135
31 B Buist Mazda RX7 V8 0 0 0 0 75 20 0 95
18 P Scarfe/N Ross Ford BA Falcon 0 0 70 20 0 0 0 90
37 C McDermid/S McDermid Toyota 86 TT 0 40 0 20 0 20 0 80
37 S McDermid Toyota 86 TT 0 40 0 20 0 0 0 60
37 P Heagney  Toyota 86 TT 0 0 0 0 0 20 0 20
                     
Race# Class 2 - 2001-3500cc Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
66 M Driver/G Stewart Seat Leon Supercopa 75 40 75 20 75 20 0 305
117 A Tucker/A Glass BMW E36 M3 66 40 70 20 70 20 0 286
177 J Wallace/S Grellett BMW E30 M3 62 40 62 20 0 20 0 204
48 S Parker/M Jackson Honda S2000T 70 40 0 20 0 20 0 150
14 S Helms/R Bolland BMW E30 M3 Turbo 0 0 0 20 66 20 0 106
40 P Van Aalst/D McGuigan BMW E30 M3 0 0 66 20 0 20 0 106
                     
Race# Class 3&4 - 0-2000cc Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
60 G Cliff/H Knighton Honda Civic RC 75 40 75 20 70 20 0 300
248 P Coghill/K Yu Honda Civic Type R 70 40 70 20 66 20 0 286
106 Ken Sinclair Peugeot 106 66 40 59 20 59 20 0 264
92 J Vincent/D Currie Honda Civic 2.0 0 40 66 20 62 20 0 208
106 Dennis Ham Peugeot 106 66 40 0 0 59 20 0 185
32/50 A Black/S Black Starlet/BMW E46 WTC 0 40 0 20 75 20 0 155
34 Mark Meadows Honda Integra R 0 40 62 20 0 0 0 122
34 Kevin Ban Honda Integra R 0 0 62 20 0 0 0 82
106 Mike Ham Peugeot 106 0 0 59 20 0 0 0 79
34 Tim Pollard Honda Integra R 0 40 0 0 0 0 0 40

 

2014 1 Hour Endurance Racing Championship Points

Race# 1 Hour Overall Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
5 Hugh Gardiner Porsche 997 GT3 75 40 75 20 75 20 0 305
89 H Knighton Porsche 997 GT3 70 40 70 20 70 20 0 290
67 S Fillmore/D Stutterd Porsche 997 GT3 62 40 66 20 66 20 0 274
68 Phil Hood Porsche 997 GT3 56 40 59 20 59 20 0 254
45 Tim O'Connor Ferrari 458 Challenge 53 40 56 20 56 20 0 245
21 P Heagney/R Heagney Toyota AE86 turbo 50 40 50 20 53 20 0 233
15 Warren Good   BMW M3 44 40 44 20 47 20 0 215
51 Chris Henderson Toyota AE86.2 V8 66 40 62 20 0 20 0 208
88 G Ponting/B Moore Honda EF Civic 36 40 42 20 42 20 0 200
118 Adam Glass BMW E36 M3 42 40 28 20 38 20 0 188
63 Gerald Trass Ferrari F430 40 40 0 20 62 20 0 182
16 John Waldron Nissan Skyline R32 28 40 34 20 36 20 0 178
32 Stu Black Toyota Starlet 0 40 40 20 44 20 0 164
181 Marc Denton BMW E30 26 40 30 20 28 20 0 164
29 Jim Kelly Nissan 280Z 24 40 32 20 24 20 0 160
69 Graham McDermid BMW Mini Challenge 30 40 24 20 26 20 0 160
132 Alyssa Clapperton Holden Commodore 23 40 21 20 25 20 0 149
72 Ian Wooster Mazda MX5 21 40 20 20 21 20 0 142
125 A Brunton/J Parmenter Mazda RX7 32 40 0 20 30 20 0 142
38 Sue McLaughlin Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 47 20 50 20 0 137
151 Darryn Andrews Nissan Primera Turbo 47 40 0 20 0 20 0 127
56 K Roberts/N Pilcher Commodore VN 6 34 40 0 10 22 20 0 126
777 Mal Walters Maxda RX7 0 40 22 20 23 20 0 125
8 Danny Whiting Porsche 997 GT3 59 40 0 20 0 0 0 119
61 M Parkes/R Parkes Toyota Starlet 0 0 38 20 34 20 0 112
9 James Mitchell Honda Integra 0 40 0 0 40 20 0 100
69 Lee McDermid BMW Mini Challenge 0 0 24 20 26 20 0 90
39 Bradley Dawson Toyota Trueno AE86 38 40 0 0 0 0 0 78
169 Paul Wright Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 53 20 0 0 0 73
52 Jeremy Dawson Toyota Starlet 0 0 26 20 0 20 0 66
277 Chris Fleury Porsche 911sc 25 40 0 0 0 0 0 65
70 Pavlos Van Aalst BMW E30 M3 0 0 23 20 0 20 0 63
10 Allan Dippie Ford Focus RS 22 40 0 0 0 0 0 62
53 Brian Scott Corvette C5 0 40 0 20 0 0 0 60
93 Johnny Wilson Porsche 996 GT3 0 0 36 20 0 0 0 56
333 M Van Eekelen/O Van Eekelen BMW E30 2.7 0 0 25 20 0 10 0 55
96 Dean McGuigan BMW 130i 0 0 0 0 32 20 0 52
129 A McCormick/D McCormick Subaru Impreza 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
                     
Race# GT Class Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
5 Hugh Gardiner Porsche 997 GT3 75 40 75 20 75 20 0 305
89 H Knighton Porsche 997 GT3 70 40 70 20 70 20 0 290
67 S Fillmore/D Stutterd Porsche 997 GT3 66 40 66 20 66 20 0 278
68 Phil Hood Porsche 997 GT3 59 40 62 20 59 20 0 260
45 Tim O'Connor Ferrari 458 Challenge 56 40 59 20 56 20 0 251
63 Gerald Trass Ferrari F430 53 40 0 20 62 20 0 195
38 Sue McLaughlin Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 53 20 53 20 0 146
8 Danny Whiting Porsche 997 GT3 62 40 0 20 0 0 0 122
93 Johnny Wilson Porsche 996 GT3 0 0 50 20 0 0 0 70
169 Paul Wright Porsche 997 GT3 0 0 56 0 0 0 0 56
                     
Race# Class 1 - 3501cc+ Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
16 John Waldron Nissan Skyline R32 66 40 70 20 75 20 0 291
132 Alyssa Clapperton Holden Commodore 62 40 66 20 70 20 0 278
51 Chris Henderson Toyota AE86.2 V8 75 40 75 20 0 20 0 230
56 K Roberts/N Pilcher Commodore VN 6 70 40 0 10 66 20 0 206
53 Brian Scott Corvette C5 0 40 0 20 0 0 0 60
                     
Race# Class 2 - 2001-3500cc Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
21 P Heagney/R Heagney Toyota AE86 turbo 75 40 75 20 75 20 0 305
15 Warren Good   BMW M3 66 40 70 20 70 20 0 286
118 Adam Glass BMW E36 M3 62 40 59 20 66 20 0 267
29 Jim Kelly Nissan 280Z 50 40 62 20 50 20 0 242
69 Graham McDermid BMW Mini Challenge 56 40 53 20 53 20 0 242
125 A Brunton/J Parmenter Mazda RX7 59 40 0 20 56 20 0 195
777 Mal Walters Maxda RX7 0 40 47 20 47 20 0 174
61 M Parkes/R Parkes Toyota Starlet 0 0 66 20 62 20 0 168
151 Darryn Andrews Nissan Primera Turbo 70 40 0 20 0 20 0 150
69 Lee McDermid BMW Mini Challenge 0 0 53 20 53 20 0 146
277 Chris Fleury Porsche 911sc 53 40 0 0 0 0 0 93
70 Pavlos Van Aalst BMW E30 M3 0 0 50 20 0 20 0 90
10 Allan Dippie Forf Focus RS 47 40 0 0 0 0 0 87
333 M Van Eekelen/O Van Eekelen BMW E30 2.7 0 0 56 20 0 10 0 86
96 Dean McGuigan BMW 130i 0 0 0 0 59 20 0 79
129 A McCormick/D McCormick Subaru Impreza 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
                     
Race# Class 3&4 - 0-2000cc Teretonga T-Bonus Ruapuna R-Bonus Levels L-Bonus Penalty TOTAL
88 G Ponting/B Moore Honda EF Civic 70 40 75 20 70 20 0 295
181 Marc Denton BMW E30 66 40 66 20 62 20 0 274
72 Ian Wooster Mazda MX5 62 40 59 20 59 20 0 260
32 Stu Black Toyota Starlet 0 40 70 20 75 20 0 225
9 James Mitchell Honda Integra 0 40 0 0 66 20 0 126
39 Bradley Dawson Toyota Trueno AE86 75 40 0 0 0 0 0 115
52 Jeremy Dawson Toyota Starlet 0 0 62 20 0 20 0 10

Updated 22/10/14 after FINAL Round 3 of 3


Please note that for Endurance Racing:

The points will be allocated as follows:
1st=75, 2nd=70, 3rd=66, 4th=62, 5th=59, 6th=56, 7th=53, 8th=50, 9th=47, 10th=44, 11th=42, 12th=40, 13th=38, 14th=36, 15th=34, 16th=32, 17th=30, 18th=28, 19th=26, 20th=25. Reducing by 1 point per place thereafter.


More - History of Previous MSNZ Race Championship Points